Achievement Day 2020

A Virtual Celebration 
of Student Achievement and Awards

Monday, May 4th, 2020, 4 p.m. EST


Opening Remarks:


Presentation of Awards:


Ruth Allinger Gibson ’26 Teaching Award for Excellence in Teaching


Dr. Sandra McElroy, Professor of Early Childhood Education


Pam Palmer Award in Excellence in Mentoring and Support of Student Success


Ross Merlin, Student Success Coach


The Trustee Awards for Exemplary Senior Portfolio


  • Danielle Sturgeon
  • Sophia Chinn
  • Adriana Morales
  • Garrett Gagnon
  • Cindy Abdalla 


Student Awards:


Art History


Clara Torrey Clement Award in Art History

  • Antonia Carvalho
  • Martin Pilataxi


Biology and Chemistry


Award for Achievement in Chemistry

  • Alexandrine Theodore
  • Mose Park

Award for Distinction in Biology

  • Adriana Morales
  • Rosy Basil-Kalu

David P. Boyd Award for Academic Progress and Transformational Growth

  • Kimberley Hernandez


Business and Management


Joan D. Osterweil ’50 Award for Outstanding Achievement in Economics

  • Alec Hanney

Award for Distinguished Work in Business and Management

  • Feven Bedard-Khalid


Computer Studies


Achievement in Technology Award

  • Cameron Fuller


Education/Teaching


Joan D. Osterweil ’50 Award for Student Teaching

  • Ivete Nava


Excellence in Education Award

  • Andrea Melendez


Leadership in Early Education Award

  • Randal Adams
  • Dorys Goncalves
  • Shreece Jones
  • Ashley Smith


English


Beverly Alexander Award in Writing

  • Cindy Abdalla


Constance Grosvenor Alexander Award in English

  • Derick Speight


B.A. Program Award for Excellence in the Study of English

  • Gabel Williams


Languages


Amy Evelyn Stewart Award (French)

  • Fredrika Haaga


Mathematics


Audrey I. Stein Award for Merit and Improvement in Mathematics

  • Jhovana Correa


Achievement Award in Mathematics

  • Chen-Hung Hung


Performing Arts/Theatre


Dorothy McGuire Award for Excellence in Theatre

  • Garrett Gagnon


Thomas Benton Pegg Award for Achievement in Theatre

  • Catalina Matos


Performing Arts/Dance


Award for Distinction in Dance

  • Azsha Ray


Performing Arts/Music


The Helen Temple Cooke Prize for Musical Studies

  • Peilan Liang


Psychology


Award for Distinguished Work in Psychology

  • Rosy Basil-Kalu


Mildred Hodgman Mahoney Award for Excellence in Behavioral Science 

  • Rosa Perez
  • Wendy Myrbell Napoleon


Sociology and Political Science


Award for Distinguished Work in Sociology and Political Science

  • Sophia Chinn


Pauline Tompkins Award in Political Science

  • Atazhanna Furtado-Triplett


Visual arts


Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Visual Arts

  • Haoyang Zhang


Alpha Chi


  •  Feven Bedard-Khalid
  •  Sophia Chinn
  • Jhovana Correa
  • Garrett Gagnon
  • Alec Hanney
  • Esmiralda Jean-Francois
  • Adriana Morales
  • Ashley Smith

A special mention: Rosy Basil-Kalu, who was inducted to the Alpha Chi last year, received an Alfred H. Nolle Scholarship through the Alpha Chi National Honor Society! Rosy won this prestigious scholarship last month through a national competition.


Announcement of Student Commencement Speaker


  • Wendy Myrbell Napoleon


Student Affairs Awards


Student Life Dean’s Award

  • Feven Bedard-Khalid
  • Derrick Speight
  • Wendy Myrbell Napoleon


Emerging Student Leader Award

  • Sam Zhao
  • Johnniejoel Jackson


Community Engagement Award

  • Azsha Ray
  • Esmiralda Jean-Francois
  • George Anderson


First Year Experience – Passion Project


1st Year Experience class, Passion Projects, Poster Winners and Honorable Mentions

  • Donghwan (Henry) Ok, Parasite the Movie
  • Mandy Mastropasqua, What is Anxiety and How to Cope with It
  • Catalina Matos, Zines
  • Maria Mauricio, Poverty
  • Telaisha Solier, CBD Products for Medical Use


Link to 1st Year Seminar Presentations

Passion Project Poster Winners and Honorable Mentions, 1st Year Experience Class


Passion Project Winners: